EXPLORE

Lowest Sodium Mineral Waters in Europe

Discover mineral waters with the lowest sodium levels, based on official label data.

Sodium is one of the most variable minerals in bottled water, with levels ranging from less than 0.2 mg/L in some Alpine springs to over 1000 mg/L in some highly mineralized waters.

Lowest Sodium Mineral Waters in Europe (Top Selection)

These are among the lowest sodium mineral waters available across Europe, based on official composition data.

WaterCountrySodium (mg/L)
Dolomia🇮🇹 Italy0.2
Valser Still🇨🇭 Switzerland0.2
Acqua Eva🇮🇹 Italy0.3
VERI 5🇪🇸 Spain0.5
Carpatina Plata🇷🇴 Romania0.6

All five waters contain 0.6 mg/L sodium or less, yet their fixed residues range from 49 mg/L for Acqua Eva to 224 mg/L for Valser.

Sodium in European Mineral Water

Many of the lowest-sodium waters are also lightly mineralized, but this is not a rule: sodium content and overall mineralization (fixed residue) are separate values.

Sodium enters mineral water as it dissolves from rock. Geology is the primary factor: water moving through granite and metamorphic rock, typical of alpine environments, picks up very little sodium. In contrast, water passing through marine sedimentary layers or volcanic rock tends to accumulate far more.

EU Directive 2009/54/EC requires that all natural mineral waters display a complete mineral analysis on the label. This regulation makes it straightforward to compare sodium content across brands.

Sodium from mineral water contributes a small fraction of total daily intake for most people. The WHO recommends adults consume less than 2000 mg of sodium per day, while one litre of the waters in this ranking contains 0.5 mg or less. If sodium restriction is part of a medical treatment plan, always follow the advice of a healthcare professional.

Want to understand why sodium matters? Read our guide on sodium in mineral water →

FAQ

What is the difference between low-sodium and sodium-free mineral water?

EU regulations define mineral water as 'suitable for a low-sodium diet' when it contains less than 20 mg/L of sodium. There is no formal 'sodium-free' category in EU mineral water law, but waters with less than 1 mg/L are extremely low relative to dietary intake. Two litres of a water at 20 mg/L provide 40 mg of sodium, compared with the WHO recommendation of less than 2000 mg per day.

Which country produces the lowest sodium mineral waters in Europe?

Waters with very low sodium typically come from high-altitude mountain regions. Italy, for instance, has numerous Alpine springs with low sodium content. The top-ranked waters on this page originate from the Alps in Italy and Switzerland and the Pyrenees in Spain, reflecting the geology of these areas.

Should I choose still or sparkling low-sodium mineral water?

Carbonation does not affect sodium content, so the choice is a matter of preference. Still low-sodium waters are often used for daily drinking or cooking. Sparkling low-sodium waters are a good option for those who enjoy carbonation but wish to minimize sodium. Always check the label, as the style (still or sparkling) does not guarantee a specific sodium level.

Which is the lowest sodium mineral water in Europe?

Dolomia (from Italy) and Valser (from Switzerland) have the lowest sodium content in this ranking, both with 0.2 mg/L. They are followed by Acqua Eva (Italy) at 0.3 mg/L.

All values are based on official mineral water labels and the h2oMatch database.