EXPLORE

Light Mineral Water in Germany: Top 10 Compared

Among the mineral waters available in Germany in the h2oMatch database, these have the lowest total mineralization values.

Germany's lightest mineral waters - top 10 by total mineralization

The 10 least mineralized waters available in Germany in the h2oMatch database, ranked by total mineralization in ascending order. Carbonation variants with the same mineral profile are grouped.

A lightly mineralised water contains relatively few dissolved minerals. This ranking compares total mineralization, not the EU low-mineral-content classification. Calcium, magnesium and sodium are shown for context.

Germany's lightest mineral waters - top 10 by total mineralization: mineral waters ranked from lowest to highest Total mineralization (mg/L)
WaterTotal mineralization (mg/L)Calcium (mg/L)Magnesium (mg/L)Sodium (mg/L)
Black Forest466.72.61.1
ViO262515.315
Vilsa267473.616.4
RhönSprudel32541.720.92.9
Mozart Quelle374402115
Abenstaler Quelle41956252.8
Krumbach NATURELLE4337223.16.2
Albertus Quelle44556328.5
Selters NATURELL46278.121.55.6
Adelholzener49767.632.913.2

Data based on official labels and producer sources · h2oMatch Methodology

Data & Methodology

The ranking uses total mineralization, which describes the concentration of dissolved mineral constituents. This is different from fixed residue at 180°C, the measurement used for the EU's official low-mineral-content designation.

The bigger picture

A light water is not automatically the best choice for everyone.

Total mineralization describes dissolved mineral constituents. It is different from fixed residue at 180°C, so the two measurements should not be used interchangeably.

Waters with similar total mineralization can still differ in individual minerals. Lightness can suit some tastes, while others may prefer more calcium or magnesium.

The proof

Similar total mineralization. Different mineral balance.

ViO, Vilsa and RhönSprudel all have total mineralization between 262 and 325 mg/L, yet their sodium and magnesium differ clearly.

ViOVilsaRhönSprudel
Total mineralization262 mg/L267 mg/L325 mg/L
Calcium51 mg/L47 mg/L41.7 mg/L
Magnesium5.3 mg/L3.6 mg/L20.9 mg/L
Sodium15 mg/L16.4 mg/L2.9 mg/L

Total mineralization stays within about 60 mg/L. Yet magnesium varies almost sixfold and sodium more than fivefold.

Which mineral water available in Germany could be a good match for you?

Total mineralization is only one part of the picture, so Quick Match looks beyond this Top 10. Answer 5 quick questions about your everyday preferences and habits. We'll compare your quick profile with all mineral waters available in Germany in the h2oMatch database and suggest one preliminary match.

5 questions · Free · No registration

Light Mineral Waters in Germany

Germany is better known for highly mineralized waters, but lighter options do exist. The Black Forest is particularly notable: its granite and gneiss bedrock is less soluble than volcanic or limestone formations, so groundwater can emerge with a much lower mineral load.

Want to understand what fixed residue means? Read our guide on fixed residue in mineral water ↗

Sources: EU · 2009/54/EC · Annex III

Explore Light Mineral Waters Across Europe and by Country

See how waters available in Germany compare with the lightest mineral waters across Europe, or explore similar options in other countries.

FAQ

Which is Germany's lightest mineral water?

Black Forest, with 46 mg/L of total mineralization, followed by ViO (262 mg/L) and Vilsa (267 mg/L). Values come from the official labels; the top 10 in the h2oMatch database is shown in the table above.

Why are there so few light mineral waters in Germany?

The mineral profile depends on the source geology, including rock solubility and the time water spends underground. Less soluble rock can result in lower mineral concentrations. This ranking compares total mineralization, not fixed residue at 180°C.

Is a light mineral water suitable for preparing infant food?

You can't tell from total mineralization alone. What matters is the official label statement "suitable for the preparation of infant food" - look specifically for this wording when buying.

Are light mineral waters automatically low in sodium?

In Germany, that does apply to the top 10: all sit below the EU threshold of 20 mg/L of sodium. The reverse isn't true, however - EiszeitQuell has just 6.9 mg/L of sodium but 732 mg/L of total mineralization. Few minerals usually means little sodium; little sodium doesn't automatically mean a light water.

All values are based on official mineral water labels and the h2oMatch database.